Privacy Policy

We are concerned about your privacy
We are ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, a private non-profit association, open to all the local and international technological ecosystem based in Valencia; an initiative promoted by entrepreneurs from this city that works with the following: other entrepreneurs, start-ups, consolidated companies, investors, incubators, accelerators and Company builders, universities, business schools, the media, public authorities and other stakeholders (hereinafter, known collectively as either “ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS”, “we”, “our” or “us”).
We consider the privacy of the people who visit our website at http://www.startupvalencia.org(hereinafter, the “website“) to be important, as well as that of anyone else affected who provides us with information through it, and whose data are processed by ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS as part of the services provided (hereinafter and jointly, “you” or “the user” and, in a plural form, “you”or the “users“). ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS thereby undertakes to process your data in accordance with the applicable personal data protection regulations in force at all times. ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will in particular comply with the principles established in the following: Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December 1999 on the protection of personal data and Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December 2007 approving the implementing regulations for the aforementioned Organic Law, as well as those in REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and any other related implementing regulations in force at any time.
Based on this, ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS informs you of its Privacy Policy, in order to make users aware of the processing of their data, as well as the fundamental principles on personal data protection that apply. Nevertheless, certain services provided or that may be provided in the future on the website may contain special conditions of use with provisions regarding the protection of personal data that may prevail over this Privacy Policy.
In addition to the above, we encourage all users to read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to learn about the rules and practices we have compiled to protect personal data and to better understand our relationships with third parties who may have access to such data.
Users are in any case solely responsible for the information provided on the website and if ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS wishes to use it in the future for purposes other than those referred to, we will inform you of these new purposes and request your consent, if necessary.
By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy, our Cookies Policy and our Legal Notice.
Who is the data controller?
Data controller contact details: ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, with CIF (Company Tax Code) G-98929110 and address at C/ Moratín, 17 • VALENCIA, 46002 Valencia, Spain and contact email address at hello@startupvalencia.org;
2.-What are the data protection rights of users?
Users can request the following rights:
Right to request access to personal data: you may ask ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS if this association is processing your data and, if so, access them.
Right to request rectification if the data is inaccurate, or to complete any data that is incomplete.
Right to request deletion of your data.
Right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data: in this case we will only retain it to exercise or defend claims.
Right to object to processing: ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will stop processing personal data, except when it must continue to be processed for legitimate reasons or for the exercise or defence of possible claims.
Right to data portability: in the event that users wish their data to be processed by another data controller, ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will facilitate the transfer of their data to the new controller.
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on the automated processing of your personal data
If you have given your consent for a specific purpose, you may withdraw it at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your prior consent to its withdrawal.
As soon as users exercise their rights of deletion, all personal data linked to their account will in any case be cancelled, as well as the information and contents that are included in their profile. Furthermore, in the event that the user exercises the right to delete the data necessary for ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS to provide the website services, ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will be obliged to terminate its relationship with the user by cancelling their registration, without them having any right to complain.
To exercise their rights, users must send a written communication to ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS’S registered offices or to the email address indicated in section 1 of this Privacy Policy, including photocopies of their ID card or any other equivalent identification document in both cases.
How can you file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency?
You can use the models and forms on the rights referred to in the previous point by going to the official website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/CanalDelCiudadano/ejercicio_derechos/index-ides-idphp.php).
Complaint to the Supervising Authority: If you consider that ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS is handling your personal data inappropriately, you can address your complaints to the ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS Security Manager or to the corresponding Supervising Authority. In Spain, you should contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency.
When do we collect personal data about you and what kind of data is collected?
Based on this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means any information that identifies you or can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address.
If you decide to provide us with your personal data, ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS may have access to the following:
Personal data provided voluntarily by the user:
First name and surnames.
ID/Tax ID/Foreign National ID
Postal Address.
Telephone number.
Country of origin.
User profile.
This data is processed when you interact with ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS and our representatives; when you participate or ask to be considered to participate in activities related to ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, such as the provision of online services or surveys about our services or activities; when you interact with the website when you are asked to provide personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy; when you register on our website or use certain features without registering, such as participating in our interactive services.
b) Personal data that our website obtains from your computer or electronic device:
Cookies, only for www.startupvalencia.org
For more information on the use of cookies by ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, please consult our Cookies Policy.
How do we use users’ personal data?
ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS notifies the users concerned that the personal data provided and captured by us will be identified in the Processing Activity Records owned by ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, being used for the following purposes:
Registering website users.
Once registered as a user, registering a membership account, as a member or partner of ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS.
Registering as a company, when this Privacy Policy is applicable.
Providing our services, according to the Legal Notice and Terms and Conditions, if any, that are established between ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS and each of the users;
Allowing access to options that require registration (e.g. event registration, press contact, etc).
Replying to queries or requests for information that users may make.
In the event that the user has checked the appropriate box for such purposes, keeping you informed by sending notifications/newsletters by email and/or other electronic means, the content of which will mainly deal with our services, activities, projects, updates and new website or application features.
Why do we process your personal data?
ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS may process your personal data on the basis of any of the following legal grounds: (A) legitimate business purposes; (B) when you have given your consent; (C) when necessary to comply with the legal and regulatory obligations of ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS and (D) as necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.
LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSES OF ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS
PROCESSING ACTIVITIES
– ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS’S professional activities.

– Promotion and evaluation of ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS services.

– Interaction with ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS staff.

-Participation in meetings, conferences, professional conventions.

-Responding to requests for technical and operational information on the website, as well as those related to the services offered by ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS.

-Identifying and entering into a contract with you as a user, member or partner.


MANAGING AND COMPLETING A CONTRACT
To manage your subscription under the Legal Notice on our website or any other documents signed by the user (either as a user or associate/partner of ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS).

COMPLYING WITH LEGAL AND REGULATORY OBLIGATIONS
Whichever are applicable and in force at any given time.

CONSENT
Provided by the actual user for the collection and processing of personal data.
Transparency in the absence of local legislation.

Who will be able to access your personal data?
Depending on the purposes for which personal information is collected, it may be accessed by any of the following people:
Authorized ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS staff or their representatives acting on behalf of ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, subject to the applicable data protection laws;
Regulatory authorities or other third parties in accordance with applicable laws;
Third party service providers that process information as data processors, according to the instructions of ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS. This is only after taking the necessary steps to ensure that we can share such information in compliance with applicable data protection laws.
We will not sell or disclose any personal information or data to third parties that you have provided on our website and that may identify you directly or indirectly.
Where is your personal data processed?
ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event that such transfers are made, ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will do so in compliance with applicable data protection laws. Regardless of where your personal data is collected or processed, ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS ensures that service providers maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect the information about you.
For more information on the use of contract models by ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, please contact us at hello@startupvalencia.org.
How do we protect your personal data?
ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS maintains the data protection security levels required by Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the Regulations for the development of the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data and other related regulations that are applicable and in force at all times, and it has established all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data provided by the user through the website.
ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will in any case take appropriate technical and organizational measures, both when designing the data processing system and at the actual time of processing, to maintain security and prevent unauthorised processing. However, despite the diligent implementation of such measures, the user should be aware that Internet security measures are not impregnable.
How long will we keep your personal data?
ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will process your personal data for the period necessary to comply with the purposes established in this Privacy Policy, as well as to retain your personal information in compliance with the provisions of the relevant laws and regulations.
The criteria we follow for this is determined by:
The purpose of the data collected and the fulfilment of this purpose.
The reasons why the data is collected: e.g. in the event of consent, you can cancel it at any time.
Compulsory storage periods according to contractual and regulatory requirements.
Please note that in some cases ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS is obliged to keep certain information about you.
Confidentiality
Professionals who work at ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS and who have some kind of legal intervention in the services provided to the user undertake not to disclose or make use of the information they have accessed. The information provided by the user will in any case be considered confidential and may not be used for purposes other than those related to the management of the membership account and the services procured from ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, where appropriate. In this regard, we undertake not to disclose or reveal information about the user’s intentions, the reasons for the advice requested or the duration of the relationship with the user.
Social networks
ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS is present on some of the main social networks on the Internet, and acts as a data controller in relation to the data published by ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS.
ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will process the data in each social network according to the rules established for this purpose by each social network. Therefore, and until otherwise stated by ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, we can inform our followers on the corresponding social network of our activities, events and other related topics, including customer service, through the channels provided by the social network for this purpose.
ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS will not extract personal data from social networks, unless users give their specific consent
Special categories of personaldata
We will not collect or process any particularly sensitive personal data or data included in special categories of users’ personal data unless they have explicitly provided us with such data. Special categories of personal data refer to information relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, trade union membership, genetic data or biometric data for the sole purpose of identifying a natural person, health data, sex life or sexual orientation
Child Use Policy
This website is not designed or directed at children under the age of sixteen (16), without parental or legal guardian permission. In this regard, we do not knowingly collect information from such individuals. In any case, if parents or legal guardians consider that their children have sent us personal data without their consent, please contact us by writing to hello@startupvalencia.org.
Direct Marketing
We will not use users’ personal data for direct marketing purposes without their express prior consent.
If at any time you decide to stop receiving commercial or promotional information from ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS, you may, free of charge and without having to provide any proof, unsubscribe from direct marketing campaigns and object to the future processing of your personal data for these purposes by sending us an email to hello@startupvalencia.org or by clicking on the “opt-out” in the email subject line. You can also use the unsubscribe procedure provided in any promotional message you receive from ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS.
Please note that, even if you choose not to subscribe or you unsubscribe from promotional emails or newsletters, we may still need to contact you regarding important non-commercial information, such as troubleshooting, inactivity or low use, error detection and prevention or, in general, to comply with the Legal Notice and/or Terms and Conditions of the website.
Automated decision-making
We will not use automated decision-making processes, including profiling, unless you have explicitly authorized us to do so. In that case, we would inform you about the logic used in the decision and the meaning and expected consequences of such processing for you.
Links to other websites
There are links on the ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS websites to other websites that we consider potentially useful and informative for you. Please note, however, that we do not endorse or recommend the content or services of these websites and are not responsible for the privacy policies of these websites. We advise you to be aware of and read the privacy policies of all the sites you visit. Remember that what is indicated in this Privacy Policy only applies to the data collected and/or processed by ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS.
Changes and completeness of our Privacy Policy
We will only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in force at the time we collect your personal data. ASOCIACIÓN VALENCIANA STARTUPS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, publishing such modifications on our website, so we recommend that you visit it whenever you access the Privacy Policy. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a way that is different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, provided that we have such data at our disposal. You will be given the option at this moment to authorize other uses or disclosures of the personal information you have provided to us prior to the modification of our Privacy Policy.
In the event that any clause of this Privacy Policy is removed or considered null and void, the other conditions will not be affected and will remain fully valid and effective, in accordance with the regulations in force at all times.